Login

Lost your password?
Don't have an account? Sign Up

Remit / Committees

Governing Body

NameGovernor StatusDate of appointmentDate they stepped down (where applicable)Term of office/ expiry dateRelevant business and pecuniary interestsOther notes
Angela BrittenLocal Authority (Chair of Governors)25.03.2019 24.03.2023Grandchild attend the school 
Kay BridsonHead Teachern/a n/aEmployed at the school 
Hannah CrookStaff01.09.2016 01.09.2024Employed at the school 
Penelope LarcombeCo Opted25.03.2019 24.03.2023Employed at the school (resigned as employee 31.08.16) 
Carole LongCo Opted25.11.2015 07.12.2023None2015 – 2019 Foundation governor
Lloyd TurnerCo-opted
(Previously Parent)
04.03.2016 02.03.2024Child/ren attend the school 
David MillsCo Opted14.03.2016 12.03.2024None 
Rhodri MorrisonParent31.01.2022

 31.01.2026Child/ren attend the school

 
Sarah Wood-RoeEx-officio foundation governor29.01.2018 29.01.2022Child/ren attend the school 
Clare ConnettParent01.09.2020 01.09.2024Child/ren attend the school
Teacher at local primary school
 
Nicola ClareParent06.01.2021 05.01.2025Child/ren attend the school 
Avril ThorntonClerk01.06.2021 n/aEmployed at the schoolPreviously Clerk from 2016 to 2020

Responsibilities and Committees

Name Governor Status Curriculum and Standards Finance Premises Staffing and Pay Health and Safety Academy Working Group Safe- guarding Working Group Headteacher Performance /Teachers’ Pay /Staffing Panel Pupil Discipline Committee
(+ 1 unassociated governor at time)
Staffing Appeal Committee
(3 unassociated governors at time)
Further Responsibilities
Angela Britten Local Authority (Chair of Governors)     Angela Britten Angela Britten
(Chair)
Angela Britten
(Chair)
  Angela Britten
(Chair)
Angela Britten
(Chair)
    Child Protection, LAC, PSE, Citizenship, Health and Safety, Equality, Travel Plan
Kay Bridson Head Teacher Kay Bridson Kay Bridson Kay Bridson Kay Bridson Kay Bridson   Kay Bridson       Travel Plan, HIstory, Geography
Hannah Crook Staff Hannah Crook (Chair)       Hannah Crook            
Rhodri Morrison Parent Rhodri Morrison Rhodri Morrison   Rhodri Morrison           Maths
David Mills Co Opted   David Mills David Mills David Mills David Mills David Mills     David Mills
(Chair)
  History, Geography
Penelope Larcombe Co Opted   Penelope Larcombe (Chair) Penelope Larcombe (Chair) Penelope Larcombe       Penelope Larcombe Penelope Larcombe   Gifted and Talented Travel Plan, History, Geography, Whistleblowing
Carole Long Foundation Carole Long               Carole Long   SEN, Pupil Premium, Music
Lloyd Turner Co-opted Lloyd Turner   Lloyd Turner     Lloyd Turner (Chair)         PE (including PE & Sports Premium Funding, English
Clare Connett Parent Clare Connett                   Maths, Computing, website, Forest Schools
Sarah Wood-Roe Foundation (ex-officio) Sarah Wood-Roe               Sarah Wood-Roe   RE, EYFS, Art
Nicola Clare Parent   Nicola Clare                 Science, MFL, PSHE, Thrive, British Values